2013 Winners

Best in Show - Jacquet-Lucas Award
 
Extrusion Welding in a Magnesium Alloy Extrudate
Nabeel Hussain Alharthi
Lehigh University
(On sponsored study leave from King Saud University, Saudi, Arabia)
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA 18015
USA

Class 1 Light Microscopy - Metal and Metal Alloys Only - sponsored by Struers, Inc.

First Place
Extrusion Welding in a Magnesium Alloy Extrudate
Nabeel Hussain Alharthi
Lehigh University
(On sponsored study leave from King Saud University, Saudi, Arabia)
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA 18015
USA

Second Place
None awarded

Third Place
None awarded

Honorable Mention
Metallographic Analysis of 16th Century Japanese Cannon Shot
Joseph C. Sabol, Anthony P. Ventura
Lehigh University
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA, 18015

Class 2 - All Other Materials - sponsored by Allied High Tech Products
No entries

Class 3 Electron Microscopy - Transmission and Analytical
only 1 entry – No award

Class 4 Electron Microscopy Scanning

First Place
Nano Titania/Carbon Sheets Hybrid Structure by Oxidizing 2-D Ti3C2
Babak Anasori, Michael Naguib, Yury Gogotsi, Michel W. Barsoum
Department of Materials Science and A.J. Drexel Nanotechnology Institute
Drexel University
3141 Chestnut St.  Lebow 344
Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA 19104
 
Second Place
None Awarded
 
Third Place
None awarded

Honorable Mention
None awarded
 
Class 5 Color Microscopy
None Awarded

Class 6 The Dubose-Crouse Award for Unique, Unusual, and New Techniques in Microscopy - sponsored by Metallurgical Supply Company
None Awarded

Class 7 Undergraduate Student Entries - Metal and Metal Alloys Only - sponsored by Precision Surfaces International

First Place and Kehl Plaque
Metallurgical Analysis of a Explosively Formed Projectile
Paul Justin Ramirez
Chapman University
20391 Via Guadalupe Ave
Yorba Linda, CA 92887

Second Place
Failure Analysis of a Brass Fitting
Emily Leonard
Maple Grove MN Senior High School
13301  94th Ave North
Maple Grove, MN  55369
 
Third Place
None Awarded

Honorable Mention
Metallographic Analysis of a Circular Saw Blade
Ray Hickey, Kyle Stritch
Lehigh University
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA, 18015

The Wheel Deal: Metallographic Analysis of a Roller Coaster Wheel Hub
Drew Batten, Alain Schremmer, Andrew Shang, Seung Won Yang
Lehigh University
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA, 18015

Metallographic Analysis of a Boat Propeller
Matt Adams, Madeline Dean, Nadia Krook, Jeff Luo
Lehigh University
5 E. Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA, 18015

Class 8 Undergraduate Student Entries - All Other Materials
No entries

Class 9 Artistic Microscopy - Black and White Only

First Place
Eel
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 N Nash St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

Second Place
FIB-Damaged Surface of AlAgCu Ternary Eutectic
Amber Genau
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Materials Engineering, BEC 254
1720 2nd Ave. S, Birmingham, AL 35294

Third Place
Zinc Metal Dendrites
Irene Paulauskas, Gerald E. Jellison Jr., Lynn Boatner
Oak Ridge National Laboratory,
MS6044, Bldg. 3150
1 Bethel Valley Road
Oak Ridge, TN. 37831

Honorable Mention
None awarded

Class 10 Artistic Microscopy - Color Only - sponsored by ESI - Engineering and Scientific Investigation

First Place
Non-Metallic Inclusions in Cast Iron
Lukasz Boron
Foundry Research Institute
ulTorfowa 3/5
30-384 Krakow, Poland

Second Place
Untitled Entry
Baillie McNally
Worchester Polytechnic Institute
Materials Science and Engineering
100 Institute Road
Worchester, MA 01609

Third Place
Psychedelic Nuclear Fuel
Barbara Deschamps
CEA Marcoule, France
TDEC / SGCS / LMAC
Bp 17171
30207 Bagnol Sur Ceze, France

Honorable Mention
Fluid-like Microstructure of a Solid
Xian Chen, Yintao Song, Richard D. James
University of Minnesota
Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics Department
110 Union St. SE, 107 Akerman Hall
Minneapolis, MN 55455-0153

Spirals in Cast Basalt
Anna M. Ignatov
Perm National Research Polytechnic University
614000, Perm
Str. Kirova (Permskaya) 126A-23
Russia

Class 11 Digital Microscopy Artistic

First Place
Insect, Cast Basalt
Anna M. Ignatov
Perm National Research Polytechnic University
614000, Perm
Str. Kirova (Permskaya) 126A-23
Russia

Second Place
Bridge Between Two Worlds – Carbon Joined Cobalt Chromium Spheres
Erich Hahn
University of California
Materials Science and Engineering Program
9500 Gilman Drive
La Jolla, CA 92093

Third Place
Flight
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 N Nash St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

Honorable Mention
None awarded