2018 Award Winners

2018 Winners

George L. Kehl Award

Optimization of Self-Resistance Upset Welding of Molybdenum-LCAC (Class 3)

Nicholas Francis Kilbane
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH

 

Class 1 – Light Microscopy, All Materials

Honorable Mention 

The Unfired and Fired
Arif Hariyadi and Anggun Puspita Asri
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali-UPHT 
Gresik, Jawa Timur 
Indonesia

 

Honorable Mention

Failure Investigation of a Shattered Molybdenum Sheathed Thermocouple
Victoria R. Narby
Rhenium Alloys, Inc.
Lakewood, OH

 

Class 2 – Electron Microscopy, All Materials

First Place

Nano-Copper Decorated Graphene - Cementation Process
Archana Loganathan, Luiza Fontoura, Benjamin Boesl, and Arvind Agarwal
Florida International University
Miami, FL 

 

Second Place

Fractography of Ductility-Dip Cracking in Nickel-Based Alloy 52M
Samuel J. Luther and Boian T. Alexandrov
The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH

 

Class 3 – Student Entries – All Materials (Undergraduate Students Only)

First Place and the George L. Kehl Award

Optimization of Self-Resistance Upset Welding of Molybdenum-LCAC
Nicholas Francis Kilbane
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH

 

Second Place

Using Microscopy to Characterize Chromium Carbide Overlays for Hardfacing
Thomas Munn
Iowa State University
Ames, IA 

 

Honorable Mention

Pump up the 'Betes': Analysis of Insulin Pump Activation Spring
Phacharapol Tanasarnsopaporn and Emma Isaacs
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA 

 

Class 4 – Artistic Microscopy (Color)

First Place

Deeply Etched Graphite Yellowstone
Amir Ardalan Rezaie and Reza Abbaschian
University of California
Riverside, CA

 

Second Place

Blue Martensite
Juan Carlos Hernando
Jönköping University
Jönköping, Sweden

 

Third Place

Bismuth Microstructure
Lukasz Boron
Foundry Research Institute
Krakow, Poland

 

Honorable Mention

Characterization of Tectonic Plates
Yung Suk Jeremy Yoo , Saryu J. Fensin, G.T. (Rusty) Gray III, John S. Carpenter
Michael J. Brand and Robin M. Pacheco
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, NM 

 

Honorable Mention

5160 Alloy Steel
Johnathon Brehm
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI 

 

Honorable Mention

Last Nodule Standing
Juan Carlos Hernando
Jönköping University
Jönköping, Sweden

 

Class 5 – Artistic Microscopy (Black and White)

First Place

Death Star
Mauricio Mendes Costa
Centro Tecnológico da Marinha
São Paulo, Brazil 

 

Second Place

First MAB Phase on the Moon
Amir Ardalan Rezaie, J.P Scheifers and Boniface P.T Fokwa
University of California
Riverside, CA 

 

Third Place

Porosity Exploration
Juan Carlos Hernando
Jönköping University
Jönköping, Sweden 

 

Honorable Mention

Rusty Bits of Low Carbon Steel
Sheri Neva
EAG-Los Angeles
El Segundo, CA 

 

Honorable Mention

Wrought Iron from The Milwaukee Road Railroad
Johnathon Brehm
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI

 

Honorable Mention

A Land of Death
Samuel J. Luther and Boian T. Alexandrov
The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH

 

Honorable Mention

Fracture Surface of 316L Tensile Specimen Produced by Additive Manufacturing
Tiago Carvalho Leça
University of Porto
Porto, Portugal