2014 International Metallographic Contest Winners

2014 Winners

Best in Show - Jacquet-Lucas Award

Deformation of Bulk Metallic Nanolaminates

Thomas Nizolek
affiliated with the University of California Santa Barbara
1163 45th Street
Los Alamos, NM 87544
USA

Class 1 – Light Microscopy, All Materials

First Place

Deformation of Bulk Metallic Nanolaminates
Thomas Nizolek
affiliated with the University of California Santa Barbara
1163 45th Street
Los Alamos, NM 87544
USA

Second Place

Comparison of Microstructures Before and After Welding to Predict Reliability
Shelley Williams
Sandia National Laboratories
1515 Eubank Blvd. SE
Mail Stop 0886
Albuquerque, NM 87123
USA

Third Place

No Award

Honorable Mention

Microstructure of the Muonionalusta Octahedrite Meteorite
George Vander Voort
Consultant-Struers, Inc.
2887 N Southern Hills Drive
Wadsworth, IL 60083
USA

and

Frederick E. Schmidt, Jr.
Engineering Systems Incorporated
42W044 Hunters Hill Drive
St. Charles, IL 60175
USA

Class 2 – Electron Microscopy, All Materials

First Place

Novel Metallography to Characterize Microstructural Features at Interface 
Influencing Thermal Transport in Copper-Diamond Composites
V. Sinha,  J.E. Spowart
Air Force Research Laboratory
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH 45433
USA

Second Place

The Case of Corrosion of AISI Stainless Steel Pointer Rod
Pankaj Sharma
Buckman International
1412 Island Pl E
Memphis, TN 38103
USA

Third Place

No Award

Honorable Mention

All That and The Kitchen Sink
MariAnne Sullivan (PhD Candidate), Steven Moore (Lab Supervisor)
Auburn University Materials Engineering
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
USA

Class 3 – Student Entries – All Materials (Undergrad or Graduate Students Only)

First Place and the George L. Kehl Award

Crank Up The Strength
Emily Lagomarsino, Allie Fletcher
Lehigh University
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
5 E Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA 18015
USA

Second Place

Analysis of a Hydraulic Piston Shoe
Alexander Shafer, Richard Michi
Lehigh University
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
5 E Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA 18015
USA

Third Place

Continuous Cooling Bainite Transformation in a High Carbon Steel
Peter Kirbis
University of Maribor
Smetanova ulica 17
2000 Maribor
Slovenija

Honorable Mention

No Award

Class 4 – Artistic Microscopy (Color)

First Place

Forged 2507 Super Duplex Darkfield
Mark Cooper
Stress Engineering Services
13800 Westfair East Drive
Houston, Texas 77041
USA

Second Place

Caterpillar
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245
USA

Third Place

Wrought Iron from the Palm House Greenhouse in Kew Gardens, London, Built in 1844-1848
George Vander Voort
Consultant-Struers, Inc.
2887 N Southern Hills Drive
Wadsworth, IL 60083
USA

Honorable Mentions

Anatase Bird
Babak Anasori, Michael Naguib, Yury Gogotsi, Michel W. Barsoum
Drexel University Department of Materials Science and Engineering

and 

A.J. Drexel Nanotechnology Institute
3141 Chestnut Street, Lebow 344
Philadelphia, PA 19104
USA

Diamond Mace
Haamun Kalaantari, Shaahin Amini, Reza Abbaschian
University of California, Riverside
Department of Mechanical Engineering
A342, Bourns Hall
Riverside CA 92521
USA

Class 5 – Artistic Microscopy – (Black and White)

First Place

Thumbs Up - Spot Weld
Luis C. Herrera
HEICO Aerospace
3000 Taft St.
Hollywood, FL 33021
USA

Second Place

Hydrogen Heart
Anna Regordosa Romagosa
Universitat de Barcelona-Funderia Condals SA
Carretera Abrera-Manresa, KM. 25
08241 Manresa
Barcelona
Spain

Third Place

Iron Oxide
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245
USA

Honorable Mentions

Diatoms
Pankaj Sharma
Buckman International
1412 Island Pl E
Memphis, TN 38103
USA

Diamond Eggs Laid by a Turtle on Seashore
Haamun Kalaantari, Shaahin Amini, Reza Abbaschian
University of California, Riverside
Bourns Hall A342
900 University Ave
Riverside, CA 92521
USA