2015 IMC Winners

2015 Winners

Best in Show – Jacquet-Lucas Award

Welding of Novel High Carbon Bainitic Steel
Peter Kirbiš
University of Maribor
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Smetanova ul. 17, SI-2000 Maribor
Slovenia, Europe

The DuBose-Crouse Award

None selected

Class 1 – Light Microscopy, All Materials

Second Place

A New Decorative Steel 
Lynn A. Boatner and J.A. Kolopus
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Materials Science & Technology Division
Oak Ridge, TN 37831

Class 2 – Electron Microscopy, All Materials

First Place

Cu Hot Shortness in Steel Exacerbated by Residual Sb and Sn
Eric Lynch, Dengqi Bai, and Richard Bodnar
SSAB Americas
Research and Development
Muscatine, IA 52761

Class 3 – Student Entries – All Materials (Undergrad or Graduate Students Only)

First Place and the George L. Kehl Award

Casting a Curious Carb
Austin Keller and Hannah Maret
Lehigh University
Materials Science Department
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Second Place

Breaking Open a Masterlock Padlock
Brandon Leonard and Maura Godfrey
Lehigh University
Materials Science Department
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Third Place

A Real Cliff-Hanger
Aidan Din and Brett Ley
Lehigh University
Materials Science Department
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Honorable Mention

Chopping Up a Hatchet
Sarah Gregori and Sam Present
Lehigh University
Materials Science Department
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Class 4 – Artistic Microscopy (Color)

First Place

Katana Before Final Hardening 
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 N Nash St
El Segundo CA, 90245

Second Place

Titanium-Graphite Joints
Lukasz Boron

Foundry Research Institute
ul. Zakopianska 73
30-418, Cracow
Poland, Europe

Third Place

Is There Anybody Out There?
Briana Binnie and Christopher Holp
Nucor Steel Memphis, Inc.
Memphis, TN 38109
FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company - BETA Labs
Mayfield Village, OH 44143

Honorable Mention

Grain Growth in Decarburized Region of Steel
Peter Kirbiš
University of Maribor - Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Smetanova ul. 17, SI-2000 Maribor
Slovenia, Europe

Honorable Mention

Trioxane Fusion Prep
Tony Havics
Environmental, Health & Safety, Microscopy, Materials Science & Forensic Engineering pH2, LLC
Avon, IN 46123

Honorable Mention

Cu/316 TIG Weld
Patrick Holmes
Lehigh University
5 E Packer Avenue
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Honorable Mention

On the Horizon – Bulk Metallic Glass Sphere
Eric N. Hahn
University of California, San Diego
Materials Science and Engineering

Class 5 – Artistic Microscopy (Black and White)

First Place

Graphene Van Gogh 
Michael Deagen
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
110 8th Street
Troy, NY 12180

Second Place

Fish Swimming in a Sea of Banite
Peter Kirbiš and Ivan Anžel
University of Maribor
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Smetanova ul. 17, SI-2000 Maribor
Slovenia, Europe

Third Place

Cast Iron Striations Under Corrosion
Sheri Neva
SEAL Laboratories
250 N Nash St
El Segundo CA, 90245

Honorable Mention

Spheroidal Graphite Cast Iron – 220x
Anna Regordosa Romagosa
Universitat de Barcelona-Funderia Condals SA
Carretera Abrera-Manresa, Km.25, 08241 Manresa, Barcelona

Honorable Mention

Spheroidal Graphite Cast Iron – 180x
Anna Regordosa Romagosa
Universitat de Barcelona-Funderia Condals SA
Carretera Abrera-Manresa, Km.25, 08241 Manresa, Barcelona

Honorable Mention

Chris Bagnall and Matt Welc
Product Evaluation Systems, Inc.
637 Donohoe Road, PO Box 722
Latrobe, PA 15650-3524