Chapter Member Recognition

Chapter Member Recognition

ASM-DC takes great pleasure in recognizing the accomplishments of both professional and student members by the Burgess Award and Morgan L. Williams Scholarship, respectively.  See the descriptions and list of past winners below.

Burgess Award

The George Kimball Burgess Memorial Award is given to a member of the Washington DC Chapter of ASM in recognition of outstanding achievement in research or administration and for original contributions to the fields of metallurgy, materials, or mechanics; or to a member who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in those fields within the 5 year period prior to the award.  A memorial lecture was established in 1941 by the chapter as a tribute to Dr. Burgess in appreciation of his outstanding contributions to the science of metallurgy.  The award was inagurated in 1960.

Dr. Burgess was born in 1874 and received the degree of Bachelor of Science in 1896 from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and the degree of Doctor of Science in 1901 from the University of Paris.  In 1903, he joined the staff of the National Bureau of Standards and was advanced in 1913 to the position of Chief of the Division of Metallurgy.  President Harding appointed him Director of the Bureau in 1923, which is the position he held until his death, July 2,1932. The Case School of Applied Science awarded him the honorary degree of Doctor of Engineering in 1923.

Past winners of the Burgess Award include:

• 1959-60 - Thomas G. Digges
• 1960-61 - Russell W. Mebs
• 1961-62 - Nathan E. Promisel
• 1962-63 - Joseph M. Krafft
• 1963-64 - Samuel J. Rosenberg
• 1964-65 - Hugh L. Logan
• 1965·66 - Joseph A. Kies
• 1966·67 - William J. Buehler
• 1967-68 - Earl T. Hayes
• 1968-69 - Melvin R. Meyerson
• 1969·70 - John A. Bennett
• 1970-71 - Cedric D. Beachem
• 1971-72 - Thomas F. Kearns
• 1972·73 - B. Floyd Brown
• 1973-74 - J. Russell Hawthorne
• 1974-75 - Lawrence H. Bennen
• 1975-76 - Dale A. Meyn
• 1976-77 - Richard Schmidt
• 1977-78 - George A. Moore
• 1978-79 - A. M. Sullivan
• 1979-80 - Charles M. Gilmore
• 1980-81 - Irvin R. Kramer
• 1981·82 - John R. Cuthill
• 1982-83 - Edward I. Salkovitz
• 1983-84 - Eugene A. Lange
• 1984-85 - A. W. Ruff
• 1985·86 - George R. Yoder
• 1986-87 - Edward Van Reuth
• 1987-88 - Charles G. Interrante
• 1988-89 - Joseph R. Crisci
• 1989-90 - Klaus M. Zwilsky
• 1990-91 - Lyle M. Schwartz
• 1991-92 - Bhakta B. Rath
• 1992-93 - Fred R. Smidt
• 1993-94 - David J. Michel
• 1994-95 - Chandra Pande
• 1995-96 - William J. Boettinger
• 1996-97 - S. (Rama) Ankem
• 1997-98 - Kuntimaddi Sadananda
• 1998-99 - Richard Ricker
• 1999-00 -
• 2000-01 - Kershed P. Cooper
• 2001-02 - Ursula Kattner
• 2002-03 - Ashraf Imam
• 2003-04 - Robert J. Gottschall
• 2004-05 - Appajosula Srinivasa Rao
• 2005-06 - William Cullen
• 2006-07 - Aris Christou
• 2007-08 - Michael Rigdon
• 2008-09 - Steven G. Wax
• 2009-10 - Donald Gubser

 

Morgan L. Williams Scholarship

The Morgan L. Williams Scholarship Fund was started in 1981 in honor of Dr. Williams who was an active member of the Washington Chapter for more than 40 years, and served the Chapter in many capacities. Scholarships are awarded yearly from the income from the Fund to Washington area students majoring in one of the "science or engineering disciplines dealing with metals/materials." Funds are raised from special Chapter activities and from donations.

Past Morgan L. Williams Scholarship Winners include:

• 1983 - Michael Phillips, Johns Hopkins University
• 1984 - Carol Lebowitz, Johns Hopkins University
• 1985 - Jeffery Huling, Lehigh University
• 1986 - Kimberly Murphy, Catholic University
• 1987 - Nora Beck, University of Maryland
• 1988 - William Duvall, University of Maryland
• 1991 - Angela Iannaconi, University of Maryland
• 1992 - Lee Rice, Virginia Tech
• 1993 - Iris Darby, George Washington University
• 1994 - Rachel Schwartz, Johns Hopkins University
• 1995 - Vihay D'souza, University of Maryland
• 1996 - Jeff Glenning, Virginia Tech
• 1998 - Soon Cho, University of Maryland
• 1999 - Arthur Von Walde Cresce, University of Maryland
• 2000 - Brett Neuberger, University of Maryland
• 2001 - Allan Jaworski, University of Maryland
• 2003 - Theresa Valentine, University of Maryland
• 2004 -
• 2005 -
• 2006 -
• 2007 -
• 2008 -
• 2009 - Ashley Lidle, University of Maryland
• 2010 - Paul Lambert, University of Maryland
• 2011 - Michael Meadows, University of Maryland